للغة العربية اضغط هنا

Main Menu

 

Contact Information

Abdulaziz Al-Ajlan

Khaled Al-Abdulsalm

Khalid Alhudaib

 
 

 

Red Palm Weevil

 
     

 

   

wpe6.jpg (19208 bytes) 

  Red Palm Weevil (RPW), Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier) is the most dangerous and deadly pest of date, coconut, oil, sago and other palms.

 

Classification

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Curculionidae

Scincetific name: Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier)

Common name: Red Palm Weevil and/or Asian Palm Weevil and Indian palm weevil.

There are other species of this genus as follows:

Rhynchophorus bilineatus, Rhynchophorus cruentatus, Rhynchophorus palmarum, Rhynchophorus papuanus, Rhynchophorus phoenicis, Rhynchophorus schach, Rhynchophorus vulneratus.

 

 

 

Copyright 1998 Khalid A. Alhudaib. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy.